School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

she gave it to them.
    She asked one of the boys to take her down from the castle. He asked her how could he bring her out. She told him to bring her a certain amount of thread and she would make a ladder and go from the castle and return home with him. He got the thread and brought it to her. Then she made the ladder and told him to come for her in three days time. When the three days were ended he went for her. Every morning the king went up to see his daughter. But this day the nurse told him she was gone. Then he sent his army after her and the three boys fought the soldiers. Then by magic the king drew a lake and the three boys tried to cross but were drowned. Then the king brought home his daughter. After a while he put her in a castle where she saw no person or friend. When she was a young lady he said that he would bring her home because she had forgotten everyone. Then he went for her and brought her home. As they were coming along in their carriage they saw boys playing in a field. She asked him what they were and what were they doing. He said nothing for a while and then she asked him again what they were
    AT1678: The Boy who had Never Seen a Woman
    Anna Shanahan