School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Finn and the Monarch of the World. During the time of Finn there was a very strong man living in the east and he heard about Finn and his men and he resolved to kill them.

(continued from previous page)
    When the big man came into the house Finn's wife greeted him and he asked where Finn and his men were gone. She said they were all gone hunting and it would be late when they would come home but he said he would wait. He looked in the room and he saw Finn in the bed. "Who is in the bed" he asked. and the woman said he was a child. He got surprised and he through to run. He said as long as he is only a child, Finn must be very strong and big. The man opened his mouth try had he teeth and Finn bit him. The monarch then asked for food and Finn's wife asked him what he have He said half a cow would be enough. When she had finished she made tea for him and gave him a cake with the griddle in the middle of it and when he was eating it he said how can Finn eat this and she said. "Without a bother." He then said what exercise have his men and she said every day each one of them throws that big ball across the house and before it is landed at the other side he catches it and throws it back again. She also told him that they used drink the big barrel of water outside. He went out and drank it all. Then he burst and died for the water was full of poison
    John Falsey
    Mr John Kenny