School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Shoes were not much worn by the people long ago. Young and old used go bare-foot. Children used be twelve or thirteen years when they used get their first pair of shoes. There was a man in the townland of Shandrum who never wore a shoe. His name was Simon Walsh. He was often seen walking in two feet of snow without a coat or shoes.
    Every night the people of each house had to wash their feet before going to bed. If this feet-water was left in the house the old people had a belief that the fairies had leave to come into the house.
    Shoemakers were very plentiful long ago. The people used wear shoemaker's shoes because they were warmer and more durable. These shoes would last for two or three years by soling and piecing them. In this way the shoemakers were kept busy minding and making shoes.
    Teresa O' Brien
    Shandrum, Co. Clare