School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. St. Joseph's Well
    St. Joseph's well is situated in the townland of Annagh, about a mile and a half to the south of Milltown Valley. The people pay a visit to the well on the 19th March every year.
    They usually make a novena to St. Joseph to help them in their troubles and needs. They make ten "rounds" and say a decade of the Rosary each time. Then they go around the cross five times and say one Our Father and one Hail Mary each time. People drink the water and rub it to their eyes and ears and sores three times.
    It is said that people who were living near the well had no water for their tea. They took some water from the well and tried to boil it but it would not boil.
    There was a little crippled boy who used be carried around the well on his mother's back every day. One day the little boy asked his mother to let him down. She did and the little boy walked.
    There was also another crippled woman cured at the same well.
    People leave ware and glasses at the well for people to drink the water. They also light candles at the well for some special intention.
    Brendan O' Boyle
    Mrs J. P. O' Boyle