School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Quilty is the name of my village. It is situated on the shores of West Clare, in the parish of Kilmurry Ibrickane. There are about sixty houses in it. There are more houses in the village at present than long ago. Most of the houses long ago were thatched but they are nearly all slated nowadays. Boyle is the most common surname in the district.
    Quilty got its name from a wood that was in the place long ago. As proof of this there are stumps of the trees still to be seen on the strand in Quilty. There are several old people living in Quilty, most of them getting the old age pension. The oldest is Mrs O'Dwyer. Then comes Mr. John Walsh, her brother, and Mrs Susan Shannon and several others. They are able to tell stories in English and some in Irish.
    There are not very many old ruins in this district. The principal one is Johnson's old house which is opposite our school. There is an old ruin of Keane's house opposite Mr. Patrick O'Connor's, the carpenter's house. There is also a ruin of Mr. John King's house in Quilty. A great number of people from this area left
    Quilty, Co. Clare
    Brendan O' Boyle