School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There lived in Doonbeg about twenty years ago a poet named Angel McGrath. He composed many songs and poems in English.
    One evening it happened that a man was drink in Doonbeg and he got unconscious. Angel McGrath and a few others laid the drunken man on the door of a creel and paraded through Doonbeg a few times. Then they brought him to a house in the village as if he were dead and waked him there. When he awoke he did not know where he was and he was surprised. Then Angel McGrath composed a song about the drunken man.
    "Twas over at Hayes' they waked him,
    With candles one, two and three,
    With tobacco and snuff on the table,
    And a gallon of Irish poteen."
    There was a poet also in Cooraclare Parish named Thomas Kelly. When he was going to America about sixty years ago he composed this song:-
    "Farewell, dear father and loving mother,
    Brothers and sisters my love to you,