School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. There is a fort in Caberush called [?] na [?].
    There is one in Cahermurphy called [?] [?].
    There is one in Kilclohane called [?] na Clunac.
    The fort in Cahermurphy is surrounded by a mound of earth. Under this fort there are doors. Some people went with shovels and hammers to break down the doors but they did not succeed. They went a second time and they heard an ugly groan and they did not try it since.
    It is said that the Irish built these forts to defend themselves from foreign invasion. Some forts have only one mound of earth others have two and others three. The fort where the three mounds of earth was the king lived.
    It is said that a log of misfortune befell those who interfered with forts. Their cattle and horses died and themselves also.
    Mary Mc Knight
    Mr James Mc Knight