School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Beggars call to our house about twice a week The same people do not call always. The people that call the oftenest are the Carthy's from Clarecastle: the Faulkner's from Kildysart: the Casey's from Kibrush and the Delaney's from Cork.
    They have little articles which they make themselves by the highways, for sale. They go around from place to place selling those articles.
    Others go around from place to place asking alms and lodging. They carry bags, in which they carry their alms, on their shoulders
    They are welcome when they arrive. The reason of this is the people of the house like to hear them sing or tell stories or dance. Other people come in to hear them.
    Some beggars sleep in the corner near the fire during he night while others may sleep in a cabin or even in a hay-barn. Some bring their own food around with them while others live on alms and lodging which whey get from the people. When they receive any alms they say: "May the Lord have mercy on the Poor Souls in Purgatory". Some go around alone while numbers of them go around in caravans.
      1. people by social grouping
    Brendan O' Boyle