School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

Tonn na bFidil
    The sea surrounded by rocks near Mutton Island is shaped like the bottom of a violin and that is how it got it's name
    Cuir na nDruid
    There is a sheltered cave in Mutton Island which is "Cúir na nDruid." It got its name from the starlings that used take shelter in the cave.
    Cuan na long.
    There is a harbour near Mutton Island which is called "Cuan na long." It is called that name because of the ships that used come in there long ago.
    Carraig na Rón.
    There is a rock outside Quilty that is calle d"Carraig na Rón" on account of the seals that used sleep and rest on the rock.
    Sruthán Brigid d'Arcy.
    There is a little river between Quilty and Seafield called "Sruthán Brigid d'Arcy" because there was an old woman called Brigid d'Arcy living near it. It is the boundary between Quilty and Seafield.
    Languages
    Quilty, Co. Clare