School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

I have heard from the old people that there is treasure hidden in Gort an Airgid in the townland of Tromra near the village of Quilty.

(continued from previous page)
    woman who had teeth as long as the teeth of a harrow and she told these men that there were crocks of gold hidden there and she adviced them to continue their journey. "I am guarding that gold for hundreds of years," said the old woman.
    They turned back again to continue digging for the gold when a bull appeared and they got frightened and ran for their lives. This treasure was hidden by the Danes in olden times and there was a witch guarding because that time it was all by witchcraft.
  2. (no title)

Convenient to the village of Quilty in the townland of Emlagh there is a very large fort much larger than any of the kind known.

Convenient to the village of Quilty in the townland of Emlagh there is a very large fort much larger than any of the kind known. It is a very ancient fort and is supposed to have been erected there by some powerful chieftains long ago.
    The people are of the opinion that it contains valuable treasures of gold and silver hidden there in former ages.
    Many attempts were made by