School: Cill Mhuire, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 13942)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gold and other valuable treasures under the ground. There is a river flowing between the castle and fort and the tunnel lies under the bed of the river. It is therefore very difficult to explore the tunnel and find the treasure.
    At one time there was a woman supposed to be guarding the hidden treasure by means of witchcraft in Tromoroe Castle
  2. Hidden Treasure

I have heard from the old people that there is treasure hidden in Gort an Airgid in the townland of Tromra near the village of Quilty.

I have heard from the old people that there is treasure hidden in Gort an Airgid in the townland of Tromra near the village of Quilty. one tie an old person had a dream about it that if he went to dig the place he would find two crocks of gold. So three men decided that if they went there they would succeed in finding the gold.
    When they commenced digging up the earth they heard a great noise. It appeared that a turkey cock came in great haste clapping its wings around the men and they were frightened and walked of.
    Within three yards they met an old ragged
    Teresa O' Brien