School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Country. Cattle were at a low price and food stuffs were high and the small farmers with long and helpless families were on the point of extinctions, but brave "Davitt" and noble Parnell came to their assistance. The Land League of 1879 was the foundations of whatever freedom we have to-day and these men should never be forgotten, coupled with them should be the names of John Dillon, Wlm O Brien, Tim Harrington, [?] [?] and John Redmond. Evictions were taking place in isolated localities but the people responded and were often led by their priests into action against the "Battering-Ram" and the Landlords brigade It was not a period as bad as the "47 & 48" period but it was bordering on it if allowed to continue. These evictions began in 1879 continued until 1888. This County suffered a good deal from evictions and it nearly finished the work of the Battering Ram and the "Crowbar-Brigade".
    Some of the old people who went through the trying period of "47 & 48" were most careful about housekeeping when the period of 1879 arrived The were very careful always as to waste in housekeeping but they were doubly careful in the period mentioned and they always engendered this idea of housekeeping into the minds of their children.