School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    live a good arable land but who had to fly being unable to meet the claims as the rents and Rates on the good lands. There are a number cases in this large parish where large farms were sold for a few pounds, and where fields of five acres were exchanged for a bag of Indian corn. A poor man's word at that time was a strong as a deed of assignment now. Landlords were not sympathetic except on very rare occasions and if the poor people were unable to pay the rent they had to clear out before the iron hand of the County Sherriff and his low army. Some people struggled on and kept paying away from to-day until to-morrow and thus saved their homes for themselves and their children. The potatoes in this district at the time were large and sound when put into pits after being lifted out of the soil but when the people went to open the pits they found them full of black spots and these spots contained the germ of the great disease which followed. There was plenty of corn in the country but the then Government carried it away instead of leaving it to the people to feed them. Some people who were independent and who had charitable hearts never forgot the poor. It was not a great deal that would keep them in. If they could procure one