School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    her eyesight. It appears when she was about seven years she suffered from measles and did not receive proper attention. The result was that the relics of the measles fell on the eyes and she became absolutely blind to everything save that she may sometimes notice a ray of light. Her mother had taken her to the doctor several times but nothing could be done for her, and the poor child was becoming very depressed. However it was suggested to take her to St. Ruane's Well and the mother and another Sister accompanied the child to the well. It was in the month of June and the little girl said she would remain at the well until she was cured. They carried with them a bed for the child and food material and lived there for the space of three days. The little victim slept soundly and on the morning of the third day the child's eyesight was restored. The good news spread quietly at first but it became widely known in the surrounding parishes after a short time. A number of people visit the well on Sundays and they say the Rosary.