School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    that are to be seen in the district. The name of the well is St. Connall's Well. It is situated between two hills and is in a little secluded nook. It is visited by those who suffer from sore eyes. The local people have unbounded faith in this well for the cure of the eyes.
  2. At the eastern end of Doolough Lake and on the northern side there is a small well called St. Ruane's Well. It is a very ancient well and is shown in the old maps of Clare. There is a constant spring of very pure water and though the sun shines almost directly on it the water is always very cold. The local people keep it clean and whitewashed. It is specially noted for the cure of the eyes. The old people in that district tell stories of persons who came from the outlying parishes and who suffered from some form of disease in the eyes There were miraculous cures at various time since the places around became habitable About ten years ago a child of less than twelve years of age was afflicted with