School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    of these signals were extended to other farther away so there was always a chain of information whenever it was needed.
    In the district of Annagh which runs into the Sea at Spanish Point there is situated on of the most noted wells in Clare. It is dedicated to St. Lactan called in Irish "Tobar Lachtainn". The Patron Day is the 19th March and this is also the Patron Day of St. Joseph. The present generation calls the well St. Joseph's Well but this is wrong as the old people never called it any name but - Tobar Lachtainn. This St Lactan was born in Ardfert in North Kerry and he came across the Shannon to Clare and as he was coming that way he visited Scattery Island. Thousands of people from all over Clare, Galway Limerick and Tipperary visit this well all believing that it is dedicated to St. Joseph. The well dedicated to St. Joseph is Situated in the Churchyard of Kilfarboy and as both wells were in Kilmurry-Ibrickane parish in ancient days people mistook one for the other.
    The 19th March is a holiday in the Kilfarboy parish and in the northern part of Ibrickane parish There is another well dedicated to St Lactan somewhere in the district of Kilnamona About four miles from Ennis.