School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    are one hundred forts which shows that the district was well inhabited in ancient days. There are to be seen large Raths and Raths of a small size. The large Raths must be the dwelling of the chieftains or the governing bodies and the smaller ones must be built for the tillers and the producers of food and clothing. They are built in the circular form, some with one entrenchment others with two and a few of the larger ones have three entrenchments. There are stories related where people with their greed for land extensions dug in the entrenchments and filled the dykes with the rich clay nothing unsual occurred but when they interfered with the inner portions of the fort or rath their cattle or means died or some member of the family suffered and it took years before the trouble was removed. Sometimes it was related that the digging or rooting of a single bush connected with the forth was the cause of the calamity. In a few cases it is recalled that when members of certain families died rather suddenly they were seen by friends or neighbours in the vicinity of those haunted places. The "Banshee" is heard in those places especially when members of Certain families die. Sometimes lights are visible and are seen entering and leaving these lonely dwellings