School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    of such marriages in this area and other areas. Very often as many as ten marriages would be celebrated by the parish priest in a central house in the townland. It has been told that a most plentiful wedding would be got ready in the space of a few hours - Geese were plentiful in those days and no wedding was considered a wedding unless there was a big supply of geese and bacon. Plenty of whiskey was needed and it was procured for the great event. Sometimes the whiskey caused trouble as people when drunk became cross and disputes and battles were the result. It is stated that when the Parish Priest had finished his marriage ceremonies he retired to the house of his independent parishioner and sat down with his wedding guests and drank his glass of punch to the health of all the young people he united in matrimony of that day There was plenty of dance and song. The rule with regard to the dance was as follows: The man and woman of the house led the dance accompanied by another pair of guests. They danced the reel and jig to the tune of the flute of the bag-pipe or probably the violin. if the parish priest was not too weary after his trying day he may lead the dance. What is described above in relations to the marriages is what would occur in the last day of Shrove - Shrove-Tuesday