School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and all the parties enjoy themselves for the remainder of the day and in many cases during the night.
    This is how marriages and weddings are carried out in this district at the present time. How different in the olden days - during the last century and earlier marriages and arrangements were very often completed in one day or even less than a day. The match was introduced in the morning and the young couple were united in the bonds of matrimony before midnight. Those were the days when there were no cars to accommodate the people and very often there were no roads except bridle paths in the locality. Marriages were then celebrated in the house of the bride or if a number of marriages were to be on same day or night the parish priest or his curate would collect them to the house of one bride and marry each party in that house. There were few preparations as to dress and other formalities then as there are now In many cases the bride and bridegroom never met each other until a few hours before their marriage These people lived happy and contented and in many cases produced excellent children who were most obedient and respectful to their parents to the church and to the [?]. There are several examples related by the old men and women