School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    to procure her own trousseau and she has to visit the various stores to purchase the different materials and thus be prepared for the coming event Now that all those preliminaries are completed the wedding day is fixed. Before this great day arrives a wedding party is given by the Brides parents and the friends and neighbours are invited. The bridegroom takes his friends also but very often there is a limit to his number. All enjoy themselves with dance music and song and when morning comes all go home with happy thoughts of the pleasant night which they experienced. Now come the wedding day. Breakfast is to be at a certain [?] and the guests arrive in due time. As the hour for departure to the church approaches the bride puts on the marriage attire and is attended by her best friends - the bride-maid is with her and both travel on the same car but last in the procession to the church. The young couple are received by the officiating priest who has all arrangements made for the ceremony. When the young couple are united in the bond of matrimony they [?] their signatures to the parish register witnessed by the best man and bride-maid. They now drive away to the home of the bridegroom where the bride is received by the new friends. A marriage reception is held