School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    for. They make sure of it when they walk the land. They make sure their standing in the countryside will not suffer. On the side of the family receiving the fortune, too, interests were served. The girl's dowry comes to them to be used for their own purposes. With it they are assured a competent "new woman" as they call the new wife and daughter-in-law. She is trained to their position in life, and to their own habits and sentiments. Girl and dowry are a fair exchange for prestige and alliance.
    And these are not the only values at stake. The fortune in the match is woven into the internal necessities of farm family life.
    In the "writings" the father of the groom makes over the farm etc. to his son. He also makes provision for his maintenance and that of his wife. He usually preserves the right to the "grass of a cow",