School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    "If the girl's father likes the land he returns, and there will be eating and drinking until night comes on. Then they go to an attorney next day and get the writings between the two parties, and get the father of the boy to sign over the land if he has not already done so."
    To our eyes, such a way of winning a wife seems very unromanitc. It sounds a little too much of hard-headed business. We should call a man a cynic who put farm and fortune ahead of personal attractions. Yet we should be wrong to make such an evaluation of the countryman. In matchmaking all the interests of both families are deeply involved. The match is a convention by which they are expressed and realised."
    "For example, the heated, formal bargaining effects a necessary balanced equality between the two families. The girl's family know that she will be well provided