School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    The young lady takes along her friends, maybe anther girl, and her brother and her father and mother. The young man takes along his friends and the speaker."
    "If they suit one another they will appoint a day to come and see the land. If they don't no one will reflect on anybody, but they will say he or doesn't suit. They do not say plainly what is wrong."
    "The day before the girl's people come to see the land, geese are killed, the house is whitewashed, whiskey and porter are bought. The cows get a feed early so as to look good, and maybe they get an extra cow in if they want one." He said this last slyly, for to pretend to own more stock than one really has is an unfair trick in the bargaining."
    "The next day comes the walking of the land. The young man stays outside in the street, but send his best friend in to show the girl's father around, but sure the friend won't show him the bad points"