School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

near the chapel or school, or near the town. Also if its well watered fenced and sheltered."
    My friend could house here; he had summarised a very long and important negotiation.
    "Well" he went on, getting to the heart of the matter, "if its a nice place, near the road, and the place of eight cows they are sure to ask £250 fortune. Then the young lady's father offers £150. Then may-be the boy's father throws off £50. If the young lady's father still has £150 on it the speaker divides the £50 between them. so now its £175 Then the young man says he is not willing to marry without £200, but if she's a nice girl and good housekeeper he'll think of it."
    My friend paused here again for the match is going ahead well. "All this is one day's work" he said. After this they appoint a place for the young people to meet, and see one another and be introduced,