School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    wheat is more lasting than the straw of the other cereals, and hence it is costly if the farmer does not grow it himself. The next best straw is that of rye. It makes a lovely thatch, and is more easily fitted than wheaten straw. Rye can only be grown on bog-land or damp places. It has not the strength of wheaten straw and does not wear as well. Slate is taking the place of thatch in all or mostly all of the new buildings. The thatched roofs are very warm in winter and they are cool in summer, and if the houses are kept white washed they are most healthy.