School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    were the kinds of houses in which the people lived. After sometime they began to build with mud or clay and they roofed with timber taken from the local woods. Scraws of a tough nature were placed on the roof and then covered with straw or rushes left in proper layers, and then the thatch was bound by ropes placed across the building. The ancients were not satisfied with that binding, as the winds and storms would blow away the thatch, so they knitted other ropes lengthwise, and thus saved the thatch from being blown away.
    As experience taught the people they saw the necessity of a better binding. They found that they could sew the scraw and thatch to-gether that the roof would be much more safe. They adopted this method and called this sew-thatching.