School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    when properly bleached it is taken home, and made into stacks. These stacks have to be thatched, and protected from the rain. It is the most profitable industry in most of the northern counties, and gives the largest amount of employment in that area. The linen mills of the north are the best in the world, and no linen, can compete with the Irish linen. Germany has made several efforts to beat the Irish linen in foreign markets, especially in America, but they have failed. The fibre of the flax has to be broken so as to clear away some of the useless parts called "hulls". It has then to be cloved. This was done by hand, but now is done by machinery, so is the hackling and also the spinning and all other operations taken with the manufacture. Like the manufacture of the wool in the farm-house, the manufacture of line was carried on in like