School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    most industrious. A great many other trades and crafts were supported by the home manufacture of wool. The wheelwright was kept busy making the spinning wheels. He had apprentices and they always kept a stock of wheels ready for work. The wheelwright brought the wheels to the fairs and markets and exhibited them there for sale. He did not wait for orders he was sure of his sale. He also made another class of wheel other than the wool-wheel; this was called the linen-wheel used in spinning flax. This wheel was far more intricated in construction than the woollen wheel, and was sold at a much higher price. It was low in construction and was set in motion with the foot. The wool-wheel was worked by the fore-finger, and the thread wound over the spindle.