School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    places, and were conservative as to the exact places in which they were located. Sometimes the wool was not dyed, but when spun into thread, the thread was dyed. The usual practice was to dye the wool. In the making of frieze for coats and overcoats they always required a certain quantity of wool taken from an old sheep. Lamb's wool was used in the thread required for stockings and cloth of the finest quality. At one time Ireland produced some of the best wool in the world, but to-day it is taking a lower maker because the breeding of the sheep is not properly attended to.
    At one time nearly all the clothes worn by man woman and child were made at home in this area and there were few draper shops in any town except in Ennis and Kilrush. Very drapery was shown in the shop windows, but to-day no window is more attractive in town or village than the drapery one when well arranged.