School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

tribe name.
    It is mentioned in the ancient records that Curose Mac Darre lived in this castle and that Cuchullin visited there and stayed for the space of three days and three nights. It was also visited by Duald Mac Firbisgh who was the great poet and historian of the Kings of Connaught. The historical poet Maorlinn Óg Mach [?] lived there finally and it is stated that Cromwellian soldiers knocked the castle and killed the old poet. During the Confiscations the property changed ownership and a gentleman James O'Dwyer came into possession and lived not in the castle but in a good substantial farmhouse beside the castle. He lived there until 1843.