School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the Eastern part of Coore there was another Hedge School conducted on the same lines as those already mentioned. This was later placed under the National Board. It was called Caheraowen N. S. (Cathar-a-abhann) It was established by the late Rev. Patrick Moran P. P. Kilmurry Ibricane and it continued to do duty as a National School until about 33 years ago when it was superseded by the present Shanaway N. S.
    The teacher in those days had very little to live on save the small fees paid by the pupils weekly or monthly. They did a good deal of private tuition where the family were educated together in their own home. It was a common practice for the teacher to teach in a cabin or in the open air in Summer time and retire in the evening to the house of an independent farmer and give his services as tutor to the members of the family, and receive as remuneration board and lodging and probably a few shillings to purchase tobacco.
    Though the teachers had but little training for their calling it was astonishing how well they were able to communicate their knowledge to the pupils who were placed under their charge. One hears now and again of able Churchmen, highly qualified medical men, great lawyers,
        1. buildings