School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    intellectual type and had great taste for Education. They were well off and could afford to pay a teacher better than those of other districts. They were well versed in tradition and loved to read History. Some families had read the Annals of the Four Masters and Keatings History as those books were purchased for them by an old Master and lent out to them for a little remuneration.
    The landlord - Lord Leconfield - did not like this school and took steps to prevent it being held on his property. His reason was that he wanted to found a school in the place from which he could dispense soup and free clothes to the pupils to try and capture them for the Protestant Faith. In this he failed because the Priest of Kilmurry Ibricane opposed him and the people followed their priests. Only a few pupils attended the School set up by the Landlord because their parents received some concessions from the Landlord. The attendance of those pupils did not last long as they soon realised that the Catholic Church opposed and resented the actions of the Landlord and of those who sided with him. Even to this day the descendants of the few families who attended the 'Souper School' are called 'Soupers'.
        1. buildings