School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    together. When they arrived at the house. The mouse went in a hole in a hole in the door. Séan slipped his hand in and raised the latch. The mouse and the been went into the bedroom. The two were in bed. Well to make a long story short the mouse bit Grugs ear and the bee stung his nose. "Stop" yelled Grug if you again brother Glug I'll cut your head off. So the bee and the mouse killed the giants. and Séan got his farm. The bee got honey and the mouse got corn from the king. And they all lived happy in the new house with the old widow.
  2. Long ago, there lived a boy whose name was Jack. His mother was very poor and Jack was big and strong and would not work. His mother was angry with him and said if he did not earn some money she would put him out of the house. Jack soon got a days work in a farm an at the end of the the farmer gave him a penny for his wages. Jack put the penny in his pocket but the pocket was holed and the penny fell out and was lost. Jack mother was angry at the loss of the penny. "You foolish boy she said you should have kept it in your hand" Next day Jack did some work for a baker and the man would give him nothing but