School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived a long way off got to hear of Tom Tumb. "Come along Tom" said this huge fellow. "You will soon be as big as your father." He caught poor Tom up and put him sitting on his ear and carried him off. Tom stayed with the giant for twelve years and fed on giant's food. After a time Tom Tumb was as big as his father but he was stronger. Tom had got very strong with the giant's food. The giant told Tom to go away when the twelve years were up. "Off you go now and seek your fortune" He said. Tom's father and mother did not know him when they saw him and he did not tell them who he was. The old people were living in a tiny hut and they were as poor as church mice. When Tom heard this he went to the blacksmith and asked for work. "What wages do you want" asked the smith. "No wages at all" said Tom. "All I ask is that you let me give you two taps on the shoulder every evening." "I'll let you do that said the smith. So Tom started make a horse shoe. The first blow he struck broke the anvil into fifty pieces and the second knocked the roof off the forge. "Stop" said the smith you'll stay here no longer. "I'll take my days wages then" said Tom. He struck the smith on the shoulder and knocked him over a haystack. "That is one half of my wages paid," laughed Tom. "Shall I take the other half." "Don't strike me again wailed the smith and I'll give you anything you ask. "Very well" said
    AT0700: Tom Thumb
    Brigid Crawford