School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    there were people out before him. When they saw him they went fast. He said to himself it must be late. Then he began to run and all the people began to run before him. When they arrived there, all were looking at him and no one dared to go hear him. John said what Have I done wrong that everyone is running from me. When Mass was over the priest told the clerk to go out and tell him to come in. "I will not go" said the clerk perhaps he will kill me. "I will go myself then" "John I want you" said the priest "I thought you were buried. Then John told him all the story. When John returned home he said to his wife "I fed you while I was here and many is the good night we had together. So be going out of my sight yourself and your man." He gave them each five hundred pounds. Then he wrote for his daughter and her husband and they all lived happy ever after.
  2. Long ago, there lived a little boy who was growing old but was not growing up. When he was four he took his bath in a thimble and when he was six he was no bigger than a daisy. His parents did not know what to do with him. At last a giant who