School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    that your daughter has a young son". "Very good" said John "go home and I will be after you." There was a town near him so he went into a draper's shop and brought a suit of clothes. He said "if any poor man comes looking for alms you can give him that old suit." Then he went to Kilmaley. When he arrived there, there was great welcome for him. He gave the baby a hundred pounds. He stayed there for a week and he went home on a Saturday evening. A few days before that a poor man came to the draper's shop and asked for alms. The draper gave him John's suit. John's wife was walking along the road and she saw the beggarman dead on the side of the road. And he having her husband's clothes on him. She thought it was he own husband and she stayed there weeping and lamenting over him. Then the people brought him home and they waked him. And then they buried him. There was an old man at the grave and he came to here and said "will you marry me. She said "Ah wisha I don't know sure he isn't buried two hours yet." "Let him" said the old flicker. "Let us go and be married. The old lady went with him and they got married. her husband wasn't buried twelve hours. The night after they had a great wedding. In the morning John tapped at the door. The woman got out of bed and when she saw him she fainted and said "didn't we bury you, and I am married again. What harm said he I am going to Mass. When he was going to mass
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Mary O' Halloran