School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the princess came very soon. So the king said Jacks coach and horses were the nicest he had ever seen, and said he would give him all the gold. Then the princess stepped out of his carriage and Jack brought her to his father and said that he was going to marry her. The king took her to show her the bird which his son had brought him. When they came to the bird that the son had brought. Jack's bird which he had stolen cried out I was Jack's bird and was stolen from him. When the king heard this he got into a terrible rage and the eldest son had to admit that he should exchange his bird for Jack's. So Jack was given his father's palace and all his dominions, and he got his gold. Jack and the beautiful princess were married and lived happy ever after.
  2. Long ago, there lived in Kilmaley a man by the name of Jack Frost. He lived with his mother in a small house and they had a very poor way of living. John was very good for living. He used to sew corn every year, and then he used to go to Limerick to sell it. One year he went to Limerick and