School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he said to the old man, I will rise that old dame to night there is any amount of fine linen gone down with her. And your poor children half naked. Off he went and lifted her. He placed her in the step where the rich man would be passing to the well. When the maid got up in the morning the first thing was to go for fresh water. When she saw the old lady she almost broke her neck going back home to tell her master that the old lady was in the step. Out he went not believing the girl. But I may tell you it took him some time to come in. When the strange man landed they were all in a terrible state, and he pretended to be very bad himself. So his master asked him what was to be done. And he said that he buried her red hot and if he gave her time to cool and make her decent and to plenty money down with her, she would not rise again. I would do anything in the world to keep her away. They got the coffin and put plenty of money and clothes down with her. He went home as usual and told his story about all the fine money and clothes that went down to day. And begar I will lift her again, and take all the fine clothes and you and your children wont die with hunger. When night came he went and lifted the old lady and put her up on a colt's back and tied her with a sugan. The colt was to be going to the fair next morning. The master got ready for the fair
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest