School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    vagabonds house and put as much food into it that will do me for a couple of days. And dont forget a bone of mate and ye can pretend it is in ye're way. So they did this. The strange man come home from his work the same night and he noticed the new piece of furniture they had. He tood in the sheep as usual. When supper was over he asked the poor man where did that chest come from. And of course the old lady had her ears cocked and thought to herself that after a couple of days she would expose the villian. The strange man smelt a rat. and said I must see what it contains. He got his hammer and broke open the chest, and the old lady had a "scab" back to her ears. you are there my old dame he said but your life is in your fist. He caught the bone that was beside her and pressed it down her throat, that finished the old lady R. I. P. He closed up the chest as before. The following day the rich man came for the chest. When he got it home he opened it expecting to get all news from the old lady. But to his surprise he found a bone stuck in her neck. He saw by the look that she was dead. Well the devil scurt you, and why didnt you take your time would'nt you think it was your first bite ever eating. Next day the funeral of the old dame took place, and they buried her/ The strange man came home as usual
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest