School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. Funny Stories.
    The Two Brothers.
    Long ago and long ago it was. There lived two brothers and they had a big division of land. One of the brothers was a very poor man and the other was very rich. The rich man had no family but the poor man had as far as twelve or thirteen children. The poor man had only one cow to support his family. His wife ordered him one morning to bring the cow to the fair and sell her her to buy some food for the children. He did as she told him and he sold her for five pounds. After he receiving the money a bell-man was traveressing the streets, shouting aloud " that a man was going to be hanged and that he could be brought from the gallows for five pounds.
    This poor man was listening on with a generous heart and suggested all at once to give the five pounds for his release. The poor man started out for home and was proud of his heroism. When je reached home, his wife asked him how did he get on today, and of course he