School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    The hare went into an island where there was a house at the time. The name of the man who lived in the house was Gour Inthick. He was a very clever smith and he had no road to go in or but by boat. When horses, ponies or asses would come to be shod he used to cut of their legs. And bring them into the forge and put them behind the fire. Then he used to blow the bellows three times and take them out and stick each leg on in it's own place. Whenever two old women were brought to him he used put them behind the fire and blow the bellows and then out comes a young girl. His only way for recreation was on horse back. He kept a good horse and he was a beautiful animal. He could leap over the highest wall that was ever built. He was shod with shoes made of silver and he had a golden bitted bridle. And a stout eye, a thick neck, a broad face, a bushy tail, a high leap, a rapid turning and ability to run up hill. The place is haunted because a light is seen every November's night. And I tell you the boat is there to be seen today. Between the boat and the island there are three boxes of pikes. And if it is ever found it will be a great treasure. They can take anything they like out of it.
    Writer – John Gallagher Mountscott
    Story Teller – Tim McMahon Mountscott