School: Coore (Cora), Mullach (roll number 10191)

Coor West, Co. Clare
Pádraig Midheach

1. (continued from previous page)
    the treasure and searched as well as he could in the dark. But he could not find it. So he marked the spot by leaving a big stone down on it until the following morning. He came there again and he took a spade with him to dig up the pot. He thought he would find it without any trouble but just like everybody else he was disappointed. Up to the present day everybody can see where he dug the holes. But old Kenny's gold was never found.
  2. Amongst all the old stories we have heard the old people have often spoken about hidden treasures. The story I am going to speak about is that of Cahir-Hill Killmichael. The treasure was put there by the Irish catholics during the penal days to protect it from the English. In the year 1932, the natives of that district went to work to get it. They laboured for some time and they found chains and old shoes. They were delighted as they thought they had the treasure. But to their grief what appeared but a serpent and they did not proceed any further. The treasure is supposed to be the sacred vessels and two pots