School: Cluain an Droma, Mullach (roll number 5267)

Cloonadrum, Co. Clare
Brian Ó Huiginn

1. (continued from previous page)
    throw them at the big stone. The nearest quat gets the two last quats and the person who throws the last ones is out. They keep on that way until all the quats are won by one man. Then they start some other game.
    Another game is to pitch money. Every man pitches two pence and takes up the penny that is farthest away. What ever person has his penny nearest the stone which is on the road gets the toss. The pennies are tossed and any heads that are turned, the person who tosses them can keep them. Then the second nearest to the stone trys and so on till all the money is won or lost.
    Every little boy has a slinger. This is made of leather and their are cords at each side of the leather. They put a stone into it and swing it over their heads. Then they let off one cord and the stone will go buzzing through the air.
    Máire Ní Laoghaire