Scoil: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven forges in the parish. These are the names of their owners:- Patrick Mungovan has a forge in Cloonlakeen. John Marrinan has a forge in Annagh. Thomas McInerney has a forge also in Annagh. Corney Sullivan has a forge in Shandrum. Thomas Frawley and Patrick Scales have forges in Mullagh and the Egans have a forge in Cragaknock. The fathers of (each) each of these smiths were smiths before them.
    The roofs of all these forges except Marrinans are thatched. The latter is slated. There is only one hearth in each forge in this parish.
    The bellows is a big leather affair for blowing the fire. It is placed at the back of the hearth and it is worked by means of an ash handle. Bellows are not made in this district. They were all made in England.
    hese are the implements that are used by the smith ;- a vice, an anvil, a sledge, a hammer,a chisel, a punch
    P. J. Montgomery
    Doonogan, Co. Clare