School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. We sow potatoes at home and this is how we sow them.
    First of all my father prepares the ground by ploughing and harrowing it and then ipening drills. Then farm-yard manure is carted to the garden and little piles of it are thrown here and there through the garden.
    The manure is spread lightly in the spaces between the drills. Then the "Sciolláins" are spread down on the manure and about one foot left between every two "Sciolláins."
    The earth of the drills is dug in on both sides to cover the "Sciolláins." Sometimes potatoes are sown under a "pinch" that is to say a little earth is put over the "Sciolláins" and they are left that way for a fortnight or so. People sow potatoes under a "pinch" because they will be better potatoes if they are manured after they are a while under a "pinch."
    Very often potatoes are sown in ridges as well as drills. They sow them in "baun" as they say when people want to break in new ground. This is how "baun" is sown. First a line of manure is spread about four feet in breadth. Then the "sciollains" are spread and they are covered with fine earth and scraws at the ends and sides. If people have big
    Máirtín Mac Flanncaidhe
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare