School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. When I was a child I often heard my grandmother tell me the story of "St. John's Well" which is situated at the present day on the left bank of a river which runs through what was formerly known as the "Vandeleur Demense" and now the property of the "Department of Forestry" near the town of Kilrush.
    This well was formerly in a field of Vandeleur's known as "the Paddock." This field is on the public road which runs from "Steward Street" in Kilrush on to Moyne Quay and Killimer. This field is now the property of a Mr Macnamara who lives in "Cosy Cottage." This "Cosy Cottage" was formerly the residence of Vandeleur's chief Steward and hence the name of the street "Steward Street."
    St. John's well" was in the centre of the "Paddock" and as Vandeleur was a Protestant he hated to see the people coming to the well and performing rounds and leaving pious objects after them. To prevent this he ordered the well to be closed. The well then removed close to the boundary wall (a sod fence in those days) and the people again came and performed rounds. Vandeleur again ordered the well to be closed and built a high stone wall of solid masonry from the extremity of "Steward Street to the "Cricket Field" a distance of about a mile and a half. The wall in question
    Kilrush, Co. Clare
    Francis Saunders