School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. There are five Blessed Wells in this parish namely:- St. Patrick's; St. Connell's; St. Joseph's; St. Bridget's and St. Colman's.
    St. Patrick's Blessed Well is in a field belonging to Michael Kelly of Knocknahilla.
    St. Connell's Blessed Well is in a field belonging to Thomas Honan of Rath.
    St. Joseph's Blessed Well is in the townland of Annagh in a field belonging to John T O'Brien. It is on the left bank of the "Béal a' Cloga" river. It was on the right (of) bank of the river some years ago. A woman named O'Brien took water out of the well for domestic purposes. When she put it down to boil it would not boil (it would) for her. On the following morning the well had removed from one side of the river to the other.
    Seán Ó Cillín
    Carrowlagan, Co. Clare