School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. I live in the townland of Finormore in the Barony of Ibrickane and in the parish of Kilmurry Ibrickane.
    There are thirty two houses in the townland at present. There were up to sixty houses in it long ago. The majority of the houses are slated. Sexton is the surname most common in the townland of Finormore.
    The townland is called after an old castle which is in it called Caisleán an Óir. It is said that long ago the Fianna buried gold in this old castle.
    There are about five or six people in the townland over seventy years. Some of them can tell stories in English. My grandfather James Scanlon Mullagh can tell stories in English.
    There are a few old ruins to be seen in the townland yet which were destroyed the year of the famine. It is not customary for the people to go to America now but long ago when emigration was open a great number of people used to go to America from
    Finnor More, Co. Clare
    Mícheál Ó Flanagáin