School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. The girls in this district like to be playing games for to spend their idle time.
    The names of the games in this district are as follows:-"Poor Jenny Jones"; "See this pretty little girl of mine"; "Rounders"; "Skipping"; "Colours"; "Thread the needle Dan Dan"; "Whose going around my storey house; "I wrote a letter to my mother"; "Hides"; "The fairy in the well"; "Grandmother Grey"; "Boero Boero the farmer wants a wife"; "Donkey", "puicin" and "We are three Soldiers".
    In the winter nights when we sit by the fire we like to play some games for to spend the night. On November's night we put two beans down in the hearth and we put the name of a girl on one and a name of a boy on another. If they stay in the hearth they will be married but if they hop away they will not be married.
    Bridie Sexton
    Finnor More, Co. Clare