School: Mullach, Sráid na Cathrach (roll number 3928)

Mullagh, Co. Clare
Proinnsias Ó Sandair

1. The games that are played in this district are as follows:- "hide and seek"; "Púicín"; "following for the ring"; "tig"; "pitching marbles"; "pegging tops"; "setting cradle birds"; "picking blackberries"; and "frog leaping".
    A crowd of children gather together to play "hide and seek". Then one person stands in front of the rest and says a verse known as:- " Ittle attle blue bottle, ittle attle out; Turn the dishcloth inside out". The person that gets the last word must go in hide. Then the verse is said again and again until it comes to the last person and he must stay in the "den".
    After a while he goes to look for the rest and the first one he catches must stay in the "den" the next time.
    "Púicín" is played by tying a cloth around one person's eyes and he must stay groping around until he catches one. Then that one puts on the "púicín" and does in like- manner.
    Following for the ring is
    Pádraig Mac Iomaire